15, Walter Street, BB5 6NE
15 Walter Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £38,000 in Mar 2005.
- Sale history
-
£38,000 on Mar 2005
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £487 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £955 per square metre (£89 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2005 £38,000 £487 £74,456 £955 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £74,456. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,060 and £2,300 per square metre (£98 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA592336
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 15 Walter Street, Huncoat, Accrington
- Owner
-
BECONTREE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4355521)
Proprietor address: 25-27 Brackley Street, Farnworth, Bolton BL4 9DS
Price paid on title: £38,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 May 2005
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 15 Walter Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/10/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2000) for 15 Walter Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: