37 Flatholm House, Ferry Court, CF11 0JB
37 Flatholm House Ferry Court is a 47 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £125,000 in Feb 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2005 £125,000 -10.5% -11.7% Apr 2004 £138,000 64.0% 61.5% Nov 2003 £112,000 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,659 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Feb 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,413 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2005 £125,000 £2,660 £160,388 £3,413 Apr 2004 £138,000 £2,936 £191,848 £4,082 Nov 2003 £112,000 £2,383 £127,971 £2,723 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,150 per square metre (£203 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 06 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.