38, Bridge Court, AL7 1GY
38 Bridge Court is a 53 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £73,077 in Mar 2005.
- Sale history
-
£73,077 on Mar 2005
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,378 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,669 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2005 £73,077 £1,379 £88,432 £1,669 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,432. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Bridge Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Bridge Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 01 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: