26, Barkla Close, NG11 8QH
26 Barkla Close is a 119 m² terraced home in Clifton. It sold for £50,000 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
£50,000 on Sep 2005
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Barkla Close.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £420 per square metre (£39 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £904 per square metre (£84 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £50,000 £420 £107,545 £904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,545. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clifton are now selling for between £2,140 and £2,710 per square metre (£198 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Barkla Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2025) for 26 Barkla Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.