12, Chamberlain Close, IG1 1JQ
12 Chamberlain Close is a 48 m² flat in Ilford. It sold for £210,000 in Oct 2005.
- Sale history
-
£210,000 on Oct 2005
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Chamberlain Close.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,375 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,688 per square metre (£528 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2005 £210,000 £4,375 £273,010 £5,688 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,010. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilford are now selling for between £3,940 and £5,090 per square metre (£366 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Chamberlain Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Chamberlain Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: