Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2005 £123,000 13.6% 11.8%
Aug 1996 £41,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Orchard Close.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,277 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,770 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2005 £123,000 £2,278 £203,564 £3,770
Aug 1996 £41,000 £759 £196,643 £3,642

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,564. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,700 per square metre (£267 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Orchard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Orchard Close.

Photos for 9 Orchard Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.