Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2005 £120,000 19.7% 17.8%
Sep 2002 £72,350 na na
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,791 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,133 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2005 £120,000 £1,791 £209,906 £3,133
Sep 2002 £72,350 £1,080 £201,245 £3,004

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Company ownership
Title number
LAN43801
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
16 Begonia View, Lower Darwen, Darwen
Owner
WALLACE ESTATES LIMITED (Company reference number: 04216645)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Nov 2014
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Begonia View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2007.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Begonia View.

Photos for 16 Begonia View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments: