26, Jacobean Lane, B93 9LP
26 Jacobean Lane is a 262 m² detached home in Knowle. It sold for £525,000 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2005 £525,000 8.7% 7.0% Sep 2000 £345,000 na na - Internal area
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,003 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,183 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £525,000 £2,004 £1,095,912 £4,183 Sep 2000 £345,000 £1,317 £1,179,058 £4,500 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 262 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,095,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knowle are now selling for between £4,500 and £5,650 per square metre (£418 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 262 m², this implies a valuation between £1,179,000 and £1,480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Planning ref:
- April 2007 PL/2007/01241/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 26 Jacobean Lane Knowle Solihul
- Description:
- Erection of brick wall and gates to front boundary.
- Planning ref:
- September 2005 PL/2005/01855/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Jacobean Lane Knowle Solihul
- Description:
- Demolition of existing house and erection of new dwellinghouse and garage
- Summary:
- 30 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 262 sqm (2,820 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 463 sqm (4,984 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: