12, Arfryn, CF44 9EH
12 Arfryn is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Hirwaun. It sold for £54,000 in Feb 2005.
- Sale history
-
£54,000 on Feb 2005
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £534 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Feb 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,187 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2005 £54,000 £535 £119,934 £1,187 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,934. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hirwaun are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,530 per square metre (£134 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2013 13/0256/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Arfryn Penywaun Aberdare
- Description:
- Change downstairs w.c. and utility room into a bedroom with ramp to front door.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.