16, Bryn Terrace, CF39 0PH
16 Bryn Terrace is a 65 m² terraced home in Porth. It sold for £48,500 in Jan 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2005 £48,500 32.6% 30.8% Nov 2003 £35,000 55.9% 53.8% Aug 2002 £20,000 22.2% 20.5% Mar 1999 £10,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £746 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Jan 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,546 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2005 £48,500 £746 £100,495 £1,546 Nov 2003 £35,000 £538 £97,975 £1,507 Aug 2002 £20,000 £308 £75,325 £1,159 Mar 1999 £10,000 £154 £45,008 £692 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,495. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porth are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,640 per square metre (£96 and £152 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £68,000 and £107,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Bryn Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Bryn Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: