1 Union House, Union Terrace, BD23 2UX
1 Union House Union Terrace is a 37 m² flat in Skipton. It sold for £102,500 in Jun 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2005 £102,500 33.9% 30.9% Aug 2004 £80,000 -33.8% -34.5% Apr 2003 £138,500 52.6% 49.7% Sep 2002 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,770 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Jun 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,646 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2005 £102,500 £2,770 £134,909 £3,646 Aug 2004 £80,000 £2,162 £110,926 £2,998 Apr 2003 £138,500 £3,743 £244,954 £6,620 Sep 2002 £110,000 £2,973 £171,893 £4,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,909. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skipton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,370 per square metre (£211 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- NYK300258
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 1 Union House, Skipton
- Owner
-
ARMER LIMITED
Incorporated in ISLE OF MAN
Proprietor address: 15 High Street, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 1AJ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Jul 2005
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Union House Union Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Union House Union Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900