29, Bangor Terrace, CF34 0HU
29 Bangor Terrace is a 98 m² terraced home in Maesteg. It sold for £72,000 in Jun 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2005 £72,000 44.5% 41.1% Sep 2004 £54,000 8.2% 6.9% May 2002 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £734 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Jun 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,345 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2005 £72,000 £735 £131,816 £1,345 Sep 2004 £54,000 £551 £118,658 £1,211 May 2002 £45,000 £459 £153,728 £1,569 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,816. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maesteg are now selling for between £1,080 and £1,680 per square metre (£100 and £156 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.