72, Ellesmere Road, HP4 2ET
72 Ellesmere Road is a 95 m² terraced home in Berkhamsted. It sold for £295,000 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
£295,000 on Aug 2005
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Ellesmere Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,105 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,305 per square metre (£679 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £295,000 £3,105 £693,999 £7,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £693,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Berkhamsted are now selling for between £5,870 and £7,760 per square metre (£545 and £720 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £558,000 and £737,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 72 Ellesmere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Ellesmere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.