24b, The Downs, CT4 7PS
24b The Downs is a 74 m² terraced home in Chartham. It sold for £66,500 in Sep 1998.
- Sale history
-
£66,500 on Sep 1998
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £898 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Sep 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,051 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1998 £66,500 £899 £225,788 £3,051 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,788. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chartham are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,350 per square metre (£287 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: