2, Brougham Terrace, TS24 8EX
2 Brougham Terrace is a 89 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £40,000 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
£40,000 on Aug 2005
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £449 per square metre (£42 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £639 per square metre (£59 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £40,000 £449 £56,833 £639 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £56,833. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £650 and £1,270 per square metre (£60 and £117 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £58,000 and £113,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- DU19428
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 Brougham Terrace
- Owner
-
JBL ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04734097)
Proprietor address: Buxton Villa, Jew House Drove, Friday Bridge, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire PE14 0NU
Price paid on title: £40,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Sep 2005
- Summary:
- 26 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: