101, Preston Road, B18 4PL
101 Preston Road is a 59 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £79,000 in Jan 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2005 £79,000 36.1% 34.2% Mar 2002 £32,950 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,338 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Jan 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,801 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2005 £79,000 £1,339 £165,286 £2,801 Mar 2002 £32,950 £558 £118,707 £2,012 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,270 per square metre (£163 and £210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.