18, Milton Road, SW14 8JR
18 Milton Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Mortlake. It sold for £399,950 in Jun 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jun 2005 £399,950 Freehold 5.0% 3.3% Oct 2002 £352,000 Freehold 9.3% 7.6% Mar 2000 £279,950 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,818 per square metre (£448 per square foot) in Jun 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,292 per square metre (£1,142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2005 £399,950 £4,819 £1,020,240 £12,292 Oct 2002 £352,000 £4,241 £1,056,944 £12,734 Mar 2000 £279,950 £3,373 £1,164,781 £14,034 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,020,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,750 and £10,290 per square metre (£719 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £643,000 and £854,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.