Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2005 £142,500 14.3% 12.4%
Feb 2000 £66,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 218, New Road Side.

Floorplan 218
View floorplan
Internal area
49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,908 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,552 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2005 £142,500 £2,908 £272,047 £5,552
Feb 2000 £66,000 £1,347 £277,618 £5,666

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,047. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horsforth are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,160 per square metre (£291 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 218 New Road Side. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 218 New Road Side.

Photos for 218 New Road Side
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments: