43, Garden Village, LS25 4AB
43 Garden Village is a 90 m² terraced home in Micklefield. It sold for £109,000 in Nov 2005.
- Sale history
-
£109,000 on Nov 2005
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,211 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,127 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2005 £109,000 £1,211 £191,419 £2,127 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Micklefield are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,200 per square metre (£227 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.