26, High Street, NG33 4LX
26 High Street is a 173 m² detached home in Corby Glen. It sold for £285,000 in May 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2005 £285,000 35.4% 33.3% Dec 2000 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,647 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in May 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,987 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2005 £285,000 £1,647 £516,670 £2,987 Dec 2000 £75,000 £434 £262,563 £1,518 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £516,670. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corby Glen are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,140 per square metre (£228 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £426,000 and £543,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 910 square metres (9,795 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2013 s13/2534
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 High Street Corby Glen Grantham Lincolnshir
- Description:
- Demolition of single storey extension/shed and erection of two storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- November 2013 S13/2534
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 High Street Corby Glen Grantham Lincolnshir
- Description:
- Summary:
- 10 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.