Property data
Sale history
£215,000 on Aug 2005
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,128 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,233 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2005 £215,000 £2,129 £427,565 £4,233

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,565. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,450 per square metre (£320 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2009 2009/03877/PA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
19 Coburn Drive Sutton Coldfield West Midland
Description:
Erection of single storey extension and canopy to front

Planning ref:
July 2009 2009/02656/PA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
19 Coburn Drive Sutton Coldfield West Midland
Description:
Erection of single storey front extension including canopy
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.