68, Clive Road, CF62 5UZ
68 Clive Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £95,000 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
£95,000 on Aug 2005
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,172 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,356 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £95,000 £1,173 £190,828 £2,356 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,828. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,560 per square metre (£251 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: