159, Waters Drive, TW18 4RN
159 Waters Drive is a 56 m² flat in Staines. It sold for £171,000 in Mar 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2005 £171,000 11.1% 9.4% Jan 1998 £81,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 159, Waters Drive.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,053 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,605 per square metre (£521 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2005 £171,000 £3,054 £313,902 £5,605 Jan 1998 £81,000 £1,446 £335,660 £5,994 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,902. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Staines are now selling for between £4,590 and £6,330 per square metre (£426 and £588 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 159 Waters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 159 Waters Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 19/01090/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 159 - 169 Waters Drive Staines-upon-Thames
- Description:
- Felling of a Whitebeam tree and a Birch Tree protected by Tree Preservation Order no. 471
- Summary:
- 01 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area