74, Sandown Drive, CT6 8QJ
74 Sandown Drive is a 95 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £249,995 in Mar 2005.
- Sale history
-
£249,995 on Mar 2005
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Sandown Drive.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,631 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,483 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2005 £249,995 £2,632 £520,870 £5,483 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,620 per square metre (£296 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Sandown Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2015. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Sandown Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.