Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2005 £295,000 10.8% 8.7%
Jul 2003 £230,000 14.7% 13.0%
Jul 1998 £115,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Howard Close.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,993 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,470 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2005 £295,000 £1,993 £661,486 £4,470
Jul 2003 £230,000 £1,554 £547,598 £3,700
Jul 1998 £115,000 £777 £513,316 £3,468

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £661,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton On The Hill are now selling for between £4,990 and £6,430 per square metre (£463 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £739,000 and £952,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Howard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/10/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Howard Close.

Photos for 20 Howard Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.