15, Meryfield Close, WD6 4PL
15 Meryfield Close is a 65 m² terraced home in Borehamwood. It sold for £194,700 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2005 £194,700 8.5% 6.8% Apr 2002 £150,000 31.1% 28.8% Oct 2001 £130,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,995 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,051 per square metre (£655 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £194,700 £2,995 £458,331 £7,051 Apr 2002 £150,000 £2,308 £468,521 £7,208 Oct 2001 £130,000 £2,000 £432,012 £6,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,331. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Borehamwood are now selling for between £4,880 and £5,870 per square metre (£453 and £545 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 15 Meryfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Meryfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: