49, Farriers Croft, GL6 8JW
49 Farriers Croft is a 51 m² terraced home in Chalford. It sold for £113,000 in May 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2005 £113,000 12.4% 10.6% Sep 1998 £51,950 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,215 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in May 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,193 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2005 £113,000 £2,216 £213,858 £4,193 Sep 1998 £51,950 £1,019 £242,159 £4,748 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chalford are now selling for between £3,880 and £4,680 per square metre (£360 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Farriers Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2014. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Farriers Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: