159, Furzehill Road, WD6 2DR
159 Furzehill Road is a 142 m² semi-detached home in Elstree And Borehamwood. It sold for £328,000 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2005 £328,000 8.4% 6.9% May 2001 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 159, Furzehill Road.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,309 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,438 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £328,000 £2,310 £772,125 £5,438 May 2001 £230,000 £1,620 £806,228 £5,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £772,125. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree And Borehamwood are now selling for between £5,090 and £6,420 per square metre (£472 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £723,000 and £912,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 601 square metres (6,469 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 159 Furzehill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/05/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 159 Furzehill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.