Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2005 £188,000 16.2% 14.3%
Sep 2001 £99,950 na na
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,553 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,826 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2005 £188,000 £1,554 £341,931 £2,826
Sep 2001 £99,950 £826 £295,791 £2,445

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonyrefail are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,560 per square metre (£136 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
450 square metres (4,844 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.