48, Norton Close, DH2 3JF
48 Norton Close is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £82,000 in Oct 2005.
- Sale history
-
£82,000 on Oct 2005
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,576 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,982 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2005 £82,000 £1,577 £103,046 £1,982 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,046. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £980 and £2,350 per square metre (£91 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £51,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- DU175225
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 48 Norton Close, Chesterle-Street and Garage
- Owner
-
CHIME PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05746957)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Jan 2014
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 Norton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2019. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2019) for 48 Norton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.