26, Bury Mead, OX29 5SD
26 Bury Mead is a 112 m² detached home in Stanton Harcourt. It sold for £199,950 in Mar 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2005 £199,950 20.8% 18.7% Aug 2003 £150,000 6.8% 5.3% Oct 1999 £116,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Bury Mead.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,785 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,713 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2005 £199,950 £1,785 £415,893 £3,713 Aug 2003 £150,000 £1,339 £351,465 £3,138 Oct 1999 £116,500 £1,040 £409,380 £3,655 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stanton Harcourt are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,340 per square metre (£360 and £496 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £435,000 and £598,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Bury Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Bury Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.