26, Wesley Court, SN4 8JZ
26 Wesley Court is a 44 m² flat in Wootton Bassett. It sold for £80,000 in Jan 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2005 £80,000 12.4% 10.9% Jun 2000 £46,950 38.7% 36.3% Feb 1998 £21,500 19.2% 16.5% Jan 1996 £15,000 na na - Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Jan 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,414 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2005 £80,000 £1,818 £106,208 £2,414 Jun 2000 £46,950 £1,067 £108,812 £2,473 Feb 1998 £21,500 £489 £70,737 £1,608 Jan 1996 £15,000 £341 £57,069 £1,297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wootton Bassett are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,250 per square metre (£287 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Wesley Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2006) for 26 Wesley Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E