49, Broad Lane, RG7 6QH
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £499,995 Aug 2005 9.3% 7.7% £900,400 £282,500 Mar 1999 na na £957,607 - Internal area
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £3,048 per sqm (£283 per sqft) in Aug 2005. For context, homes in Upper Bucklebury are now selling for between £4,110 and £6,030 per square metre (£381 and £560 per square foot) . See the analysis of Upper Bucklebury RG7-6 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £674,000 and £989,000 (164 m² × typical £/sqm in Upper Bucklebury). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,622 square metres (17,459 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- April 2017 17/00608/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Broad Lane Upper Bucklebury Reading Berkshire
- Description:
- Roof modifications,new front extension to form lobby and single storey rear extension. Modified dormers to rear.
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 30 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.