7, Forest Drive, CM16 7EX
7 Forest Drive is a 68 m² detached home in Theydon Bois. It sold for £240,000 in Mar 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2005 £240,000 9.4% 7.8% Sep 2001 £175,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,529 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,119 per square metre (£661 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2005 £240,000 £3,529 £484,116 £7,119 Sep 2001 £175,000 £2,574 £515,298 £7,578 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £484,116. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Theydon Bois are now selling for between £5,580 and £7,220 per square metre (£518 and £670 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2013 EPF/2284/13
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7 Forest Drive Theydon Bois Epping Esse
- Description:
- Loft conversion with front and rear dormers.
- Planning ref:
- October 2009 EPF/1643/09
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7 Forest Drive Theydon Bois Esse
- Description:
- Loft conversion with front and rear dormers.
- Planning ref:
- September 2006 EPF/1367/06
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7 Forest Drive Theydon Bois Epping Esse
- Description:
- Loft conversion with front and rear dormer windows.
- Summary:
- 15 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.