Property data
Sale history
£50,000 on May 2005
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £595 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in May 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,072 per square metre (£100 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2005 £50,000 £595 £90,055 £1,072

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £580 and £1,440 per square metre (£53 and £133 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £49,000 and £121,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.