54, Marks Court, SS1 2RJ
54 Marks Court is a 55 m² terraced home in Southend-On-Sea. It sold for £120,000 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2005 £120,000 12.7% 10.8% Mar 2002 £81,000 13.4% 11.4% Jul 1995 £34,995 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,181 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,036 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £120,000 £2,182 £276,990 £5,036 Mar 2002 £81,000 £1,473 £307,251 £5,586 Jul 1995 £34,995 £636 £281,845 £5,124 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,990. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southend-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,810 and £4,020 per square metre (£261 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 54 Marks Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Marks Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 08 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D