1, Bede Burn View, NE32 5PQ
1 Bede Burn View is a 79 m² detached home in Jarrow. It sold for £235,000 in Apr 2005.
- Sale history
-
£235,000 on Apr 2005
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,974 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Apr 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,868 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2005 £235,000 £2,975 £384,593 £4,868 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,593. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Jarrow are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,060 per square metre (£116 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.