Property data
Sale history
£99,995 on Jan 2005
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,351 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Jan 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,389 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2005 £99,995 £1,351 £176,790 £2,389

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton Upon Dearne are now selling for between £1,200 and £2,090 per square metre (£111 and £194 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.