Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2005 £250,000 16.1% 14.2%
Mar 1997 £68,000 na na
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,086 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,430 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2005 £250,000 £3,086 £439,844 £5,430
Mar 1997 £68,000 £840 £328,145 £4,051

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,844. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Motcombe are now selling for between £3,320 and £5,060 per square metre (£308 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for Roslyn The Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Roslyn The Street.

Photos for Roslyn The Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.