74, North Market Road, NR30 2DX
74 North Market Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Great Yarmouth. It sold for £56,000 in Mar 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2005 £56,000 7.9% 6.4% May 2002 £45,000 84.1% 80.0% Feb 2001 £21,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £903 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,551 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2005 £56,000 £903 £96,136 £1,551 May 2002 £45,000 £726 £133,244 £2,149 Feb 2001 £21,000 £339 £76,847 £1,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £96,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Yarmouth are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,800 per square metre (£111 and £167 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 30 square metres (323 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 74 North Market Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 74 North Market Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.