105, Lady Lane, CM2 0TJ
105 Lady Lane is a 122 m² detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £239,000 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2005 £239,000 14.4% 12.7% Nov 1998 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 105, Lady Lane.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,959 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,905 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £239,000 £1,959 £476,399 £3,905 Nov 1998 £96,000 £787 £399,487 £3,274 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £476,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £487,000 and £632,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 105 Lady Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 105 Lady Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.