Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 1998 £37,000 1.9% -0.5%
Feb 1995 £34,500 na na
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £324 per square metre (£30 per square foot) in Nov 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,689 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 1998 £37,000 £325 £192,586 £1,689
Feb 1995 £34,500 £303 £220,993 £1,939

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,586. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in The Meadows are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,730 per square metre (£192 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.