85, Cross Green Lane, LS9 0DG
85 Cross Green Lane is a 179 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £65,000 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2005 £65,000 37.1% 34.9% Aug 2001 £18,000 na na - Internal area
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £363 per square metre (£34 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £789 per square metre (£73 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £65,000 £363 £141,190 £789 Aug 2001 £18,000 £101 £89,819 £502 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,190. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,790 and £3,000 per square metre (£166 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £537,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 85 Cross Green Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Cross Green Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal