Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2005 £368,000 12.3% 10.6%
Jul 1998 £170,000 11.0% 8.9%
Jan 1997 £145,450 na na
Internal area
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,066 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,320 per square metre (£587 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2005 £368,000 £3,067 £758,365 £6,320
Jul 1998 £170,000 £1,417 £711,646 £5,930
Jan 1997 £145,450 £1,212 £654,603 £5,455

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £758,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,660 per square metre (£422 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £546,000 and £679,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
404 square metres (4,349 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Tailors. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Tailors.

Photos for 23 Tailors
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
Comments: