47, Ivy Close, DA12 5NP
47 Ivy Close is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Gravesend. It sold for £179,000 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2005 £179,000 12.4% 10.6% Aug 1996 £63,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,265 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,723 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £179,000 £2,266 £373,141 £4,723 Aug 1996 £63,000 £797 £378,613 £4,793 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,141. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,560 per square metre (£331 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.