Property data
Sale history
£165,000 on Dec 2005
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,171 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,238 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2005 £165,000 £2,171 £322,058 £4,238

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,058. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horsham are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,910 per square metre (£432 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 49 Broome Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Broome Close.

Photos for 49 Broome Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.