18, Grove Road, CM2 0EY
18 Grove Road is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £198,000 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2005 £198,000 13.3% 11.6% Mar 1999 £89,995 0.6% -1.0% Apr 1998 £89,500 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,255 per square metre (£581 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £198,000 £3,000 £412,841 £6,255 Mar 1999 £89,995 £1,364 £449,932 £6,817 Apr 1998 £89,500 £1,356 £391,858 £5,937 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/11/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Grove Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: