32, Watt Close, PE4 7XF
32 Watt Close is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £113,500 in May 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2005 £113,500 14.8% 13.1% May 2002 £74,500 21.2% 19.3% Dec 1999 £47,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,474 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in May 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,779 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2005 £113,500 £1,474 £213,950 £2,779 May 2002 £74,500 £968 £219,395 £2,849 Dec 1999 £47,000 £610 £213,759 £2,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,950. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Watt Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Watt Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.