36, Grilse Close, N9 0UT
36 Grilse Close is a 34 m² flat in Edmonton Green. It sold for £103,000 in Dec 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2005 £103,000 21.7% 19.5% Mar 2003 £60,000 3.6% 2.5% Apr 2002 £58,000 15.0% 13.0% Dec 1995 £24,000 na na - Internal area
- 34 square metres (366 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,029 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,979 per square metre (£648 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2005 £103,000 £3,029 £237,294 £6,979 Mar 2003 £60,000 £1,765 £158,185 £4,652 Apr 2002 £58,000 £1,706 £173,599 £5,106 Dec 1995 £24,000 £706 £194,565 £5,722 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 34 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,294. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edmonton Green are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,300 per square metre (£385 and £492 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 34 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- EGL221855
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 36 Grilse Close, London and parking space
- Owner
-
SAVAGE PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 11558658)
Proprietor address: 1 Kings Avenue, London N21 3NA
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Jul 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Grilse Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Grilse Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area