33, Abbey Street, PR2 2QD
33 Abbey Street is a 59 m² terraced home in Ashton On Ribble. It sold for £100,000 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2005 £100,000 12.6% 10.8% Oct 1998 £43,950 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,694 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,288 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £100,000 £1,695 £134,987 £2,288 Oct 1998 £43,950 £745 £128,460 £2,177 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,987. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton On Ribble are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,110 per square metre (£140 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £124,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 33 Abbey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/03/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Abbey Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.